Kubernetes Cluster Installation: Difference between revisions

From WilliamsNet Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Added Rook/Ceph)
Tag: visualeditor
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
! Action !! Notes
! Action !! Notes
|-
|-
| [[Basic CentOS 7 Installation]] || the kubernetes cluster is based on the standard install of Centos 7 for all systems/nodes
| [[Basic CentOS 7 Installation]] <br/> [[Basic Debian Installation]] || the kubernetes cluster is based on the standard install of Centos 7 or Debian 10 for all systems/nodes; clusters can have mixed OS among its nodes
|-
| [[Ethernet Device Configuration]] || for BeeGFS (and for convenience) rename network devices to eth*
|-
|-
| [[CUDA + NVIDIA drivers]] || if the node has a GPU, install the drivers and libraries
| [[CUDA + NVIDIA drivers]] || if the node has a GPU, install the drivers and libraries
|-
|-
| [[BeeGFS Installation]] || install the parallel filesystem components as needed
| [[IP Tables config]] || set up the system config to use IP Tables properly (may no longer be needed)
|-
| [[iSCSI Volume Mount]] || (optional) put /var/lib/docker on an iSCSI mounted volume
|-
| [[Docker Installation]] || Docker is required for all nodes
|-
| [[IP Tables config]] || set up the system config to use IP Tables properly
|}
|}


== Kubernetes Cluster ==
== Kubernetes Cluster ==
Full instructions for creating a cluster using kubeadm are located in the kubernetes documentation:  https://kubernetes.io/docs/setup/production-environment/tools/kubeadm/create-cluster-kubeadm/
There are multiple ways to deploy a kubernetes cluster.  These two have been tried and are (at least somewhat) functional.
 
=== kubeadm ===
Full instructions for creating a cluster using kubeadm are located in the kubernetes documentation:  https://kubernetes.io/docs/setup/production-environment/tools/kubeadm/create-cluster-kubeadm/.  Here are the cliff notes for this environment:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 27: Line 22:
|-
|-
| [[Kubernetes Nodes]] || install kubernetes nodes
| [[Kubernetes Nodes]] || install kubernetes nodes
|}
=== k3s ===
See the [[K3s - Kubernetes Simplified]] page for instructions
=== The Rest of the Stuff ===
These are the parts of the cluster that may be installed by one of the above methods, but not always.
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| [[IP Controller]] || set up load balancer to assign IP addresses when needed
| [[IP Controller]] || set up load balancer to assign IP addresses when needed
Line 34: Line 38:
| [[k8dash Dashboard]] || install the web GUI dashboard<ref>the original/default kubernetes dashboard installation instructions are located at [[kubernetes Dashboard]]</ref>
| [[k8dash Dashboard]] || install the web GUI dashboard<ref>the original/default kubernetes dashboard installation instructions are located at [[kubernetes Dashboard]]</ref>
|-
|-
| [[Rook & Ceph Installation]] || dynamic storage provisioning
| [[Rook Storage for Kubernetes]] || dynamic storage provisioning
|-
|-
| [[helm installation]] || kubernetes package installer
| [[helm installation]] || kubernetes package installer
|-
| [[Kubectl plugins]] || plugins for the kubectl command
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 12:03, 27 October 2021

Prerequisities[edit]

Action Notes
Basic CentOS 7 Installation
Basic Debian Installation
the kubernetes cluster is based on the standard install of Centos 7 or Debian 10 for all systems/nodes; clusters can have mixed OS among its nodes
CUDA + NVIDIA drivers if the node has a GPU, install the drivers and libraries
IP Tables config set up the system config to use IP Tables properly (may no longer be needed)

Kubernetes Cluster[edit]

There are multiple ways to deploy a kubernetes cluster. These two have been tried and are (at least somewhat) functional.

kubeadm[edit]

Full instructions for creating a cluster using kubeadm are located in the kubernetes documentation: https://kubernetes.io/docs/setup/production-environment/tools/kubeadm/create-cluster-kubeadm/. Here are the cliff notes for this environment:

Kubernetes Controller install kubernetes cluster controller
Kubernetes Nodes install kubernetes nodes

k3s[edit]

See the K3s - Kubernetes Simplified page for instructions

The Rest of the Stuff[edit]

These are the parts of the cluster that may be installed by one of the above methods, but not always.

IP Controller set up load balancer to assign IP addresses when needed
Metrics Server install metrics collection for the dashboard
k8dash Dashboard install the web GUI dashboard<ref>the original/default kubernetes dashboard installation instructions are located at kubernetes Dashboard</ref>
Rook Storage for Kubernetes dynamic storage provisioning
helm installation kubernetes package installer

Final Configuration[edit]

Now load the rest of the packages for each cluster:



<references/>