Test Cluster Configuration: Difference between revisions

From WilliamsNet Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
These packages can be installed as needed to provide functionality for the test cluster.  It is expected that the Test Cluster will be destroyed and re-created as needed to test configurations and processes/procedures.
The Development cluster is deployed using [[K3s - Kubernetes Simplified]].
 
These packages form the basic functionality of the development cluster.  The packages need to preserve the IP address assignments.  It is expected that the Test Cluster will be destroyed and re-created as needed to test configurations and processes/procedures.


Scripts & config files are checked into gitlab under the Kubernetes group project listed.
Scripts & config files are checked into gitlab under the Kubernetes group project listed.
Line 6: Line 8:
|-
|-
! activity !! gitlab !! script/procedures/config !! IP !! hostname(s)
! activity !! gitlab !! script/procedures/config !! IP !! hostname(s)
|-
| K8Dash Dashboard || k8s-admin || || 10.0.0.200 ||
|-
|-
| NVIDIA device plugin || || https://github.com/NVIDIA/k8s-device-plugin || ||
| NVIDIA device plugin || || https://github.com/NVIDIA/k8s-device-plugin || ||
|-
|
|-
|
|}
|}


Line 22: Line 22:
The current Test cluster dashboard token is:
The current Test cluster dashboard token is:


  eyJhbGciOiJSUzI1NiIsImtpZCI6Iml3aDAxeDEtNkkxWnNQSHViMEszTlBDSnROcGk4MGY0MURiZFpaQ3dwQjgifQ.eyJpc3MiOiJrdWJlcm5ldGVzL3NlcnZpY2VhY2NvdW50Iiwia3ViZXJuZXRlcy5pby9zZXJ2aWNlYWNjb3VudC9uYW1lc3BhY2UiOiJkZWZhdWx0Iiwia3ViZXJuZXRlcy5pby9zZXJ2aWNlYWNjb3VudC9zZWNyZXQubmFtZSI6Ims4ZGFzaC1zYS10b2tlbi02eGs3NSIsImt1YmVybmV0ZXMuaW8vc2VydmljZWFjY291bnQvc2VydmljZS1hY2NvdW50Lm5hbWUiOiJrOGRhc2gtc2EiLCJrdWJlcm5ldGVzLmlvL3NlcnZpY2VhY2NvdW50L3NlcnZpY2UtYWNjb3VudC51aWQiOiJhZTgzZDM0MC1hMWY0LTQ2ZGQtOWJhMi1mZjI0NDRmNzdhMTYiLCJzdWIiOiJzeXN0ZW06c2VydmljZWFjY291bnQ6ZGVmYXVsdDprOGRhc2gtc2EifQ.Ap6DbLKX-eyaN2boWLkxsAWZJTx954uk63AjAF4o001kRdVzVzo2g8OazoNlALy-rlnH1kE3CN50YofdBG5onbuB9TOUdWwuAAnesY1ZzCOmP0R3C_uVypTC4n6nhVsENawmIsB-kJXQDXS5TSu14vG6kxpVUuJjTrh7_2lV0Cm1L5D9RhxMN8mw53k3pLUBZwcJnnYKRnq7a44cJb2hoDWhQoUYbQLO42ZynZCpnCBU4Ap5SCsFmxEJ6qWGBCEehzkyp9gDmmFsFYfudq_2kDmQsflaK9PNfRURYtc5EoslDhSDYONx6oMX2cMy7hWG062Z-7FLF20RAGyrBeRZ5g
  eyJhbGciOiJSUzI1NiIsImtpZCI6IktfVTJCLU9xVG1zRmVOTWF5dTBZcWNSWlVzQ2t0RlFaS0o4VEFmcUl2VE0ifQ.eyJpc3MiOiJrdWJlcm5ldGVzL3NlcnZpY2VhY2NvdW50Iiwia3ViZXJuZXRlcy5pby9zZXJ2aWNlYWNjb3VudC9uYW1lc3BhY2UiOiJkZWZhdWx0Iiwia3ViZXJuZXRlcy5pby9zZXJ2aWNlYWNjb3VudC9zZWNyZXQubmFtZSI6Ims4ZGFzaC1zYS10b2tlbi16czJkNCIsImt1YmVybmV0ZXMuaW8vc2VydmljZWFjY291bnQvc2VydmljZS1hY2NvdW50Lm5hbWUiOiJrOGRhc2gtc2EiLCJrdWJlcm5ldGVzLmlvL3NlcnZpY2VhY2NvdW50L3NlcnZpY2UtYWNjb3VudC51aWQiOiIzYzg5OGUyMC0wNGFmLTQ5YTItYWJmYS01MTcwOGE5OGYxMTUiLCJzdWIiOiJzeXN0ZW06c2VydmljZWFjY291bnQ6ZGVmYXVsdDprOGRhc2gtc2EifQ.dkxXHdHFrwJ2krjd3krFHFM5aAMLIRvDH8cFv9TzaCRgolnlC-xI12rfLXnyig-WKWdjzJSUr-_bh60CRmzONBzXWg9NEY_LYJRIKszkGOGADFPNuCn-ugbfq5LqvEh5H2LWsnzWx49YUQeHNeVjipRKl9xLSqvmK2UfmvffJYFoxcnuky4xC-X4qv8aYzXSF9D9hPR7NYd8XdFv3NZsPOOkhwjBpKZi20FEKLeuNNJq88Xdewh1mGLkCyeZuSFpNV_eawOJSO4A2NpT5hCmzleq4XDBNMZUlgALpTqhNd5kGJnke6xt8WIt2EP3HarRkq1wLLu5TIR5oB2xQ2qR8w


=== Storage ===
=== Storage ===
The test cluster does not (by default) have any required filesystems, but systems that require access to both the development filesystem ('''/workspace''') and the production filesystem ('''/shared''') can mount them via ceph or NFS as appropriate.
The test cluster does not (by default) have any required filesystems, but systems that require access to both the development filesystem ('''/work''') and the production filesystem ('''/shared''') can mount them via NFS as appropriate.


There is a test ceph cluster hosted on pro5 that is available through the rook installation, but (at this time) no filesystems are hosted on that cluster.
There is a test ceph cluster hosted on pro5 that is available through the rook installation, but (at this time) no filesystems are hosted on that cluster.
=== Kubernetes Node Join Command ===
<pre>
kubeadm join 10.0.0.189:6443 --token eqgxme.uvyfullc4bqk9i8c \
    --discovery-token-ca-cert-hash sha256:31a1f3b9db02971e3c78176bcae74f15afa09e6e2a7df687ecc44654eb31a154 \
    --ignore-preflight-errors Swap --node-name=`hostname -s`
</pre>

Latest revision as of 22:44, 15 August 2021

The Development cluster is deployed using K3s - Kubernetes Simplified.

These packages form the basic functionality of the development cluster. The packages need to preserve the IP address assignments. It is expected that the Test Cluster will be destroyed and re-created as needed to test configurations and processes/procedures.

Scripts & config files are checked into gitlab under the Kubernetes group project listed.

activity gitlab script/procedures/config IP hostname(s)
K8Dash Dashboard k8s-admin 10.0.0.200
NVIDIA device plugin https://github.com/NVIDIA/k8s-device-plugin

Dashboard Token[edit]

Obtain the current dashboard token with this command:

kubectl describe secrets \
  `kubectl get secrets | awk '/k8dash-sa/ {print $1}'` \
  | awk '/token:/ {print $2}'

The current Test cluster dashboard token is:

eyJhbGciOiJSUzI1NiIsImtpZCI6IktfVTJCLU9xVG1zRmVOTWF5dTBZcWNSWlVzQ2t0RlFaS0o4VEFmcUl2VE0ifQ.eyJpc3MiOiJrdWJlcm5ldGVzL3NlcnZpY2VhY2NvdW50Iiwia3ViZXJuZXRlcy5pby9zZXJ2aWNlYWNjb3VudC9uYW1lc3BhY2UiOiJkZWZhdWx0Iiwia3ViZXJuZXRlcy5pby9zZXJ2aWNlYWNjb3VudC9zZWNyZXQubmFtZSI6Ims4ZGFzaC1zYS10b2tlbi16czJkNCIsImt1YmVybmV0ZXMuaW8vc2VydmljZWFjY291bnQvc2VydmljZS1hY2NvdW50Lm5hbWUiOiJrOGRhc2gtc2EiLCJrdWJlcm5ldGVzLmlvL3NlcnZpY2VhY2NvdW50L3NlcnZpY2UtYWNjb3VudC51aWQiOiIzYzg5OGUyMC0wNGFmLTQ5YTItYWJmYS01MTcwOGE5OGYxMTUiLCJzdWIiOiJzeXN0ZW06c2VydmljZWFjY291bnQ6ZGVmYXVsdDprOGRhc2gtc2EifQ.dkxXHdHFrwJ2krjd3krFHFM5aAMLIRvDH8cFv9TzaCRgolnlC-xI12rfLXnyig-WKWdjzJSUr-_bh60CRmzONBzXWg9NEY_LYJRIKszkGOGADFPNuCn-ugbfq5LqvEh5H2LWsnzWx49YUQeHNeVjipRKl9xLSqvmK2UfmvffJYFoxcnuky4xC-X4qv8aYzXSF9D9hPR7NYd8XdFv3NZsPOOkhwjBpKZi20FEKLeuNNJq88Xdewh1mGLkCyeZuSFpNV_eawOJSO4A2NpT5hCmzleq4XDBNMZUlgALpTqhNd5kGJnke6xt8WIt2EP3HarRkq1wLLu5TIR5oB2xQ2qR8w

Storage[edit]

The test cluster does not (by default) have any required filesystems, but systems that require access to both the development filesystem (/work) and the production filesystem (/shared) can mount them via NFS as appropriate.

There is a test ceph cluster hosted on pro5 that is available through the rook installation, but (at this time) no filesystems are hosted on that cluster.