Development Cluster Configuration: Difference between revisions

From WilliamsNet Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
Tag: visualeditor
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
|-
|-
| NVIDIA device plugin || || https://github.com/NVIDIA/k8s-device-plugin || ||
| NVIDIA device plugin || || https://github.com/NVIDIA/k8s-device-plugin || ||
|-
| [[Rook Storage for Kubernetes|Rook Storage]] || k8s-admin || || || (StorageClass)<br/>rook-ceph
|-
| K8Dash Dashboard || k8s-admin || || 10.0.0.200 ||
|-
|-
| GitLab - Helm deployment || [https://gitlab.dev.williams.localnet/admin/projects/k8s/gitlab Kubernetes/gitlab] || kubernetes/gitlab/helm || 10.0.0.203 || gitlab.dev.williams.localnet
| GitLab - Helm deployment || [https://gitlab.dev.williams.localnet/admin/projects/k8s/gitlab Kubernetes/gitlab] || kubernetes/gitlab/helm || 10.0.0.203 || gitlab.dev.williams.localnet
Line 22: Line 18:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! component !! system !! location !! storage !! size
! component !! system !! storageclass !! storage !! size
|-
|-
| Storage Server || storage1 || /work || local 5x4TB drives || 20TB (ceph)
| Storage Server || storage1 || rook-ceph || local 5x4TB drives || 20TB (ceph)
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 11:26, 29 October 2021

The Development cluster is deployed using K3s - Kubernetes Simplified.

These packages form the basic functionality of the development cluster. The packages need to preserve the IP address assignments.

Scripts & config files are checked into gitlab under the Kubernetes group project listed.

activity gitlab script/procedures/config IP hostname(s)
NVIDIA device plugin https://github.com/NVIDIA/k8s-device-plugin
GitLab - Helm deployment Kubernetes/gitlab kubernetes/gitlab/helm 10.0.0.203 gitlab.dev.williams.localnet

Storage[edit]

The production cluster uses Rook/Ceph for its persistent storage. The storage components are arranged:

component system storageclass storage size
Storage Server storage1 rook-ceph local 5x4TB drives 20TB (ceph)