Kubernetes Cluster Installation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
DrEdWilliams (talk | contribs) |
DrEdWilliams (talk | contribs) m (Added Rook/Ceph) |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[k8dash Dashboard]] || install the web GUI dashboard<ref>the original/default kubernetes dashboard installation instructions are located at [[kubernetes Dashboard]]</ref> | | [[k8dash Dashboard]] || install the web GUI dashboard<ref>the original/default kubernetes dashboard installation instructions are located at [[kubernetes Dashboard]]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rook & Ceph Installation]] || dynamic storage provisioning | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[helm installation]] || kubernetes package installer | | [[helm installation]] || kubernetes package installer | ||
Revision as of 23:06, 4 July 2020
Prerequisities
| Action | Notes |
|---|---|
| Basic CentOS 7 Installation | the kubernetes cluster is based on the standard install of Centos 7 for all systems/nodes |
| Ethernet Device Configuration | for BeeGFS (and for convenience) rename network devices to eth* |
| CUDA + NVIDIA drivers | if the node has a GPU, install the drivers and libraries |
| BeeGFS Installation | install the parallel filesystem components as needed |
| iSCSI Volume Mount | (optional) put /var/lib/docker on an iSCSI mounted volume |
| Docker Installation | Docker is required for all nodes |
| IP Tables config | set up the system config to use IP Tables properly |
Kubernetes Cluster
Full instructions for creating a cluster using kubeadm are located in the kubernetes documentation: https://kubernetes.io/docs/setup/production-environment/tools/kubeadm/create-cluster-kubeadm/
| Kubernetes Controller | install kubernetes cluster controller |
| Kubernetes Nodes | install kubernetes nodes |
| IP Controller | set up load balancer to assign IP addresses when needed |
| Metrics Server | install metrics collection for the dashboard |
| k8dash Dashboard | install the web GUI dashboard<ref>the original/default kubernetes dashboard installation instructions are located at kubernetes Dashboard</ref> |
| Rook & Ceph Installation | dynamic storage provisioning |
| helm installation | kubernetes package installer |
| Kubectl plugins | plugins for the kubectl command |
Final Configuration
Now load the rest of the packages for each cluster:
<references/>