Development Cluster Configuration: Difference between revisions

From WilliamsNet Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
|-
|-
! activity !! gitlab !! script/procedures/config !! IP !! hostname(s)
! activity !! gitlab !! script/procedures/config !! IP !! hostname(s)
|-
| [[BeeGFS Installation]] || install the parallel filesystem components on controller & nodes to support the /workspace filesystem || || ||
|-
|-
| NVIDIA device plugin || || https://github.com/NVIDIA/k8s-device-plugin || ||
| NVIDIA device plugin || || https://github.com/NVIDIA/k8s-device-plugin || ||
Line 12: Line 14:
|-
|-
| [[Harbor Registry]] || k8s-admin || || 10.0.0.201 || harbor-dev.williams.localnet
| [[Harbor Registry]] || k8s-admin || || 10.0.0.201 || harbor-dev.williams.localnet
|}
=== Storage ===
The production cluster depends on the '''/workspace''' filesystem for its persistent storage.  The BeeGFS components are installed as shown here:
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! component !! system !! location !! storage
|-
| Management Server || controller || /beegfs/beegfs-mgmtd || local SSD
|-
| Metadata Server || controller || /beegfs/beegfs-meta || local SSD
|-
| Storage Server || controller || /ws_data/beegfs/beegfs-storage || mounted from Equalogic array
|-
| Storage SErver || storage1 || /ws_data_2 || local 5x4TB RAID5 array
|}
|}



Revision as of 12:07, 7 August 2019

These packages form the basic functionality of the development cluster. The packages need to be installed in this order to preserve the IP address assignments. If the order is changed (or one is left out) you may need to review and modify IP assignments in the DNS server on the firewall.

Scripts & config files are checked into gitlab under the Kubernetes group project listed.

activity gitlab script/procedures/config IP hostname(s)
BeeGFS Installation install the parallel filesystem components on controller & nodes to support the /workspace filesystem
NVIDIA device plugin https://github.com/NVIDIA/k8s-device-plugin
Dynamic Provisioning k8s-admin (k8s-admin wiki)
Harbor Registry k8s-admin 10.0.0.201 harbor-dev.williams.localnet

Storage

The production cluster depends on the /workspace filesystem for its persistent storage. The BeeGFS components are installed as shown here:

component system location storage
Management Server controller /beegfs/beegfs-mgmtd local SSD
Metadata Server controller /beegfs/beegfs-meta local SSD
Storage Server controller /ws_data/beegfs/beegfs-storage mounted from Equalogic array
Storage SErver storage1 /ws_data_2 local 5x4TB RAID5 array

Dashboard Token

Obtain the current dashboard token with this command:

kubectl -n kube-system describe secrets \
   `kubectl -n kube-system get secrets | awk '/clusterrole-aggregation-controller/ {print $1}'` \
   | awk '/token:/ {print $2}'

The current Development cluster dashboard token is:

   eyJhbGciOiJSUzI1NiIsImtpZCI6IiJ9.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.JxxEqoMKAbcm8WA0laeMIQj5ul0ciG1Am2oMnYQkV_MBKtEFS6FrXlRlVVpajRk-A8CeD7KQLQv0M5-fzGsER68-MPzu7JpSE2qbQXzCEbdz__MxfAhOoF1gujzpQZJKYMbK5xbsKhWrII-rLZ_AXqvYbpdgZdyUQrey8CiHPJA3PO7lTR8hf-c1QOU82v1prdjWzjAss1FK2mazISyzdOmnMYMNqARiEKAMqJx2d7iesnlFUPHA7Wff-Xot4X3WsFM3yxeOcJXsFGa3EVgTroXVdkKuqSx2fMGFckXyX6bF_nVrb2wH863GR99sl2TthdKZAuGqwRr-K2wirtNiIw

Kubernetes Node Join Command

kubeadm join 10.0.0.60:6443 --token yz1d07.k1sldcb4xlvs5b0i \
    --discovery-token-ca-cert-hash sha256:4fcf88ee9314e63b7697c21957fc2056c8d7303975fd322e2c2c4c54c04e8e20 \
    --ignore-preflight-errors Swap --node-name=`hostname -s`