Production Cluster Configuration: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
DrEdWilliams (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
DrEdWilliams (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
These packages form the basic functionality of the production cluster. | These packages form the basic functionality of the production cluster. | ||
Scripts & config files are checked into gitlab under the Kubernetes group project listed. | Scripts & config files are checked into gitlab under the Kubernetes group project listed. | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| [[NGINX-ingress]] || k8s-admin || || 10.0.0.111 || | | [[NGINX-ingress]] || k8s-admin || || 10.0.0.111 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ GitLab ]] || gitlab || || 10.0.0.112 || gitlab.williams.localnet <br />gitlab.williams-net.org | | [[GitLab]] || gitlab || || 10.0.0.112 || gitlab.williams.localnet <br />gitlab.williams-net.org | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gitlab registry secrets || || gitlab-registry-kube-system.yaml <br /> gitlab-registry-secret.yaml || || | | gitlab registry secrets || || gitlab-registry-kube-system.yaml <br /> gitlab-registry-secret.yaml || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Harbor Registry]] || k8s-admin || || 10.0.0.115 || harbor.williams.localnet | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rsyslog|| rsyslog || || 10.0.0.113 || rsyslog.williams.localnet | | rsyslog|| rsyslog || || 10.0.0.113 || rsyslog.williams.localnet | ||
| Line 20: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wordpress (dredwilliams.com) || dredwilliams || || || dredwilliams.williams-net.org | | wordpress (dredwilliams.com) || dredwilliams || || || dredwilliams.williams-net.org | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mediawiki || mediawiki || || 10.0.0.116 || wiki.williams.localnet <br />wiki.williams-net.org | | mediawiki || mediawiki || || 10.0.0.116 || wiki.williams.localnet <br />wiki.williams-net.org | ||
Revision as of 00:09, 9 August 2019
These packages form the basic functionality of the production cluster.
Scripts & config files are checked into gitlab under the Kubernetes group project listed.
| activity | gitlab | script/procedures/config | IP | hostname(s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BeeGFS Installation | install the parallel filesystem components on controller & nodes to support the /shared filesystem | |||
| NGINX-ingress | k8s-admin | 10.0.0.111 | ||
| GitLab | gitlab | 10.0.0.112 | gitlab.williams.localnet gitlab.williams-net.org | |
| gitlab registry secrets | gitlab-registry-kube-system.yaml gitlab-registry-secret.yaml |
|||
| Harbor Registry | k8s-admin | 10.0.0.115 | harbor.williams.localnet | |
| rsyslog | rsyslog | 10.0.0.113 | rsyslog.williams.localnet | |
| 10.0.0.114 | mail.williams.localnet | |||
| wordpress (dredwilliams.com) | dredwilliams | dredwilliams.williams-net.org | ||
| mediawiki | mediawiki | 10.0.0.116 | wiki.williams.localnet wiki.williams-net.org |
Storage
The production cluster depends on the /shared filesystem for its persistent storage. The BeeGFS components are installed as shown here:
| component | system | location | storage | size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management Server | ramandu | /home/beegfs-mgmtd | local HD | ~780G (shared) |
| Metadata Server | ramaandu | /home/beegfs-meta | local HD | ~780G (shared) |
| Storage Server | ramandu | /home/beegfs-data | local HD | ~780G (shared) |
Systems that require access to both the development filesystem (/workspace) and the production filesystem (/shared) require a special client configuration.
Dashboard Token
Obtain the token needed to log into the dashboard with this command:
kubectl -n kube-system describe secrets \
`kubectl -n kube-system get secrets | awk '/clusterrole-aggregation-controller/ {print $1}'` \
| awk '/token:/ {print $2}'
The current token for the Production cluster is:
eyJhbGciOiJSUzI1NiIsImtpZCI6IiJ9.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.Jv2EvhmCB3Qp_Lg8nyzDE69DhmSSk59Ewk0Xu0zROLMR0MFqOVQJCSBGQ4WV8VUi0Nq70txdO0vAFkSjo_0tcB_JA1-1615_lXLQ9RbNjIGr9AuquYjEV7GJ4yaBIhhDju7qRGTLjzB9lXlm7DrI73EduKE-PGiUq7y2oHGuSMUce8S2vh7LattV8Ud6hPbz_J9pNVqG9oXG4WVfn8-HoG19UDSgUyRj01h69mABzTcjPIWenAQnpqHYq-oMlvwHEUQ78I41YaKwI-9YBM2AP0ICSRrIcZY2GpoRmm90t9paBgLbESZYGXysJwzWSlJO3jwzQN9wpkCAnIbAV_TlzQ
Kubernetes Node Join Command
old production cluster with ramandu as controller
kubeadm join 10.0.0.9:6443 --token 81z3dx.aiy9j7nsdcizf3lz \
--discovery-token-ca-cert-hash sha256:f5db5ecd247bed235c49675f01c5a1cccb793cd8a25db590f71b64a1d73fc5b6 \
--ignore-preflight-errors Swap --node-name=`hostname -s`
new cluster with telmar as the controller:
kubeadm join 10.0.0.10:6443 --token hqxg8k.bcz5utygyd2sa4yn \
--discovery-token-ca-cert-hash sha256:ec16325aa0d701961337bc15889e8a90dd1f2d37e08f47d6211d4d7b839b4eb3 \
--ignore-preflight-errors Swap --node-name=`hostname -s`