Production Cluster Configuration: Difference between revisions

From WilliamsNet Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
(added database service)
Line 17: Line 17:
| [[Harbor Registry]] || k8s-admin || || 10.0.0.115 || harbor.williams.localnet
| [[Harbor Registry]] || k8s-admin || || 10.0.0.115 || harbor.williams.localnet
|-
|-
| rsyslog|| rsyslog || || 10.0.0.113 || rsyslog.williams.localnet
| rsyslog|| k8s/rsyslog || || 10.0.0.113 || rsyslog.williams.localnet
|-
|-
| mail || mail || || 10.0.0.114 || mail.williams.localnet
| mail || k8s/mail || || 10.0.0.114 || mail.williams.localnet
|-
|-
| wordpress (dredwilliams.com) || dredwilliams || || || dredwilliams.williams-net.org
| wordpress (dredwilliams.com) || k8s/dredwilliams || || || dredwilliams.williams-net.org
|-
|-
| mediawiki || mediawiki || || 10.0.0.116 || wiki.williams.localnet <br />wiki.williams-net.org
| mediawiki || k8s/mediawiki || || 10.0.0.116 || wiki.williams.localnet <br />wiki.williams-net.org
|-
| [[MariaDB]] || k8s/mariadb || || 10.0.0.117 || database.williams.localnet
|}
|}



Revision as of 01:09, 29 December 2019

These packages form the basic functionality of the production cluster.

Scripts & config files are checked into gitlab under the Kubernetes group project listed.

activity gitlab script/procedures/config IP hostname(s)
BeeGFS Installation install the parallel filesystem components on controller & nodes to support the /shared filesystem
NGINX-ingress k8s-admin 10.0.0.111
GitLab gitlab 10.0.0.112 gitlab.williams.localnet
gitlab.williams-net.org
gitlab registry secrets gitlab-registry-kube-system.yaml
gitlab-registry-secret.yaml
Harbor Registry k8s-admin 10.0.0.115 harbor.williams.localnet
rsyslog k8s/rsyslog 10.0.0.113 rsyslog.williams.localnet
mail k8s/mail 10.0.0.114 mail.williams.localnet
wordpress (dredwilliams.com) k8s/dredwilliams dredwilliams.williams-net.org
mediawiki k8s/mediawiki 10.0.0.116 wiki.williams.localnet
wiki.williams-net.org
MariaDB k8s/mariadb 10.0.0.117 database.williams.localnet

Storage

The production cluster depends on the /shared filesystem for its persistent storage. The BeeGFS components are installed as shown here:

component system location storage size
Management Server ramandu /home/beegfs-mgmtd local HD ~780G (shared)
Metadata Server ramaandu /home/beegfs-meta local HD ~780G (shared)
Storage Server ramandu /home/beegfs-data local HD ~780G (shared)

Systems that require access to both the development filesystem (/workspace) and the production filesystem (/shared) require a special client configuration.

Dashboard Token

Obtain the token needed to log into the dashboard with this command:

kubectl -n kube-system describe secrets \
   `kubectl -n kube-system get secrets | awk '/clusterrole-aggregation-controller/ {print $1}'` \
   | awk '/token:/ {print $2}'    

The current token for the Production cluster is:

eyJhbGciOiJSUzI1NiIsImtpZCI6IiJ9.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.bOL_ObIZ5vNkTlMd1Cdxsy6AHd_LRH-uf3-6g3YeKVoCtaKkGyR9C7mZlTQrpc6844l4sGMWBWW5HytCK9JTBoHpDADeJZQa0Q5S8cyQMPpNJUukatxzUtHN07FZ6iIl6j_wqLvVJq1dPcu_orD2HGUt7peb0FJ8Ut17opGjR9elLdR0AbZy91EJMoNj5tDCXn0-hdtjbNTu0mGzXfON9Mt3ZIjbXE31uJlji-5KfZjPzhqV0UI7v0R3yoEfPINZlqX7xmqeJt8lI0z-rgRdygLmepRaT6CYpP6IJvAsog06JpQpoU0mZmWKOqEYHS7K_AFGRV5z3vp7QLSPi1PKFA


Kubernetes Node Join Command

kubeadm join 10.0.0.10:6443 --token hqxg8k.bcz5utygyd2sa4yn \
   --discovery-token-ca-cert-hash sha256:ec16325aa0d701961337bc15889e8a90dd1f2d37e08f47d6211d4d7b839b4eb3 \
    --ignore-preflight-errors Swap --node-name=`hostname -s`